Privacy Policy

Table of Contents


  1. Identity and contact details of the data controller
  2. Contact details of the data protection officer
  3. General information on data processing
  4. Rights of the data subject
  5. Provision of website and creation of log files
  6. Use of cookies
  7. Contact via Email
  8. Application via Email
  9. Use of corporate profiles in professionally oriented networks
  10. Hosting
  11. Usage of Plugins
  12. Changes to our Privacy Policy

I. Identity and contact details of the data controller
The data controller responsible in accordance with the purposes of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and other data protection regulations is:
THI Treuhandgesellschaft mbH
Taubenstraße 20
10117 Berlin Germany
Germany
+49 (0)30 206 13 73 20

thi-treuhand.de

II. Contact details of the data protection officer
The controller’s data protection officer is:
DataCo GmbH
Dachauer Straße 65
80335 Munich
Germany
+49 89 7400 45840
www.dataguard.de

III. General information on data processing
1. Scope of processing personal data
In general, we only process the personal data of our users to the extent necessary to provide a functioning website with our content and services. The regular processing of personal data only takes place with the consent of the user. Exceptions include cases where prior consent cannot be technically obtained and where the processing of the data is permitted by law.

2. Legal basis for data processing
Where consent is appropriate for processing personal data, Art. 6 (1) (a) GDPR serves as the legal basis to obtain the consent of the data subject for the processing of their data.
As for the processing of personal data required for the performance of a contract of which the data subject is party, Art. 6 (1) (b) GDPR serves as the legal basis. This also applies to processing operations required to carry out pre-contractual activities.
When it is necessary to process personal data in order to fulfil a legal obligation to which our company is subject, Art. 6 (1) (c) GDPR serves as the legal basis.
If vital interests of the data subject or another natural person require the processing of personal data, Art. 6 (1) (d) GDPR serves as the legal basis.
If the processing of data is necessary to safeguard the legitimate interests of our company or that of a third party, and the fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject do not outweigh the interest of the former, Art. 6 (1) (f) GDPR will serve as the legal basis for the processing of data.

3. Data removal and storage duration
The personal data of the data subject will be erased or restricted as soon as the purpose of its storage has been accomplished. Additional storage may occur if this is provided for by the European or national legislator within the EU regulations, law, or other relevant regulations to which the data controller is subject. Restriction or erasure of the data also takes place when the storage period stipulated by the aforementioned standards expires, unless there is a need to prolong the storage of the data for the purpose of concluding or fulfilling the respective contract.

IV. Rights of the data subject
When your personal data is processed, you are a data subject within the meaning of the GDPR and have the following rights:

1. Right to information (Art. 15 GDPR)
You may request the data controller to confirm whether your personal data is processed by them.
If such processing occurs, you can request the following information from the data controller:
  • The purpose for which the personal data is processed.
  • The categories of personal data being processed.
  • The recipients or categories of recipients to whom the personal data have been or will be disclosed.
  • The planned duration of the storage of your personal data or, if specific information is not available, criteria for determining the duration of storage.
  • The existence of the right to request from the controller rectification or erasure of personal data or restriction of processing of personal data concerning you or to object to such processing.
  • The existence of the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority.
  • Where personal data are not collected from you any available information as to their source.
  • The existence of automated decision-making including profiling under Article 22 (1) and Article 22 (4) GDPR and, in certain cases, meaningful information about the data processing system involved, and the scope and intended result of such processing on the data subject.
  • You have the right to request information on whether your personal data will be transmitted to a third country or an international organization. In this context, you can then request for the appropriate guarantees in accordance with Art. 46 GDPR in connection with the transfer.
2. Right to rectification (Art. 16 GDPR)
You have a right to rectification and/or modification of the data, if your processed personal data is incorrect or incomplete. The data controller must correct the data without delay.

3. Right to the restriction of processing (Art. 18 GDPR)
You may request the restriction of the processing of your personal data under the following conditions:
  • If you challenge the accuracy of your personal data for a period that enables the data controller to verify the accuracy of your personal data.
  • The processing is unlawful, and you oppose the erasure of the personal data and instead request the restriction of their use instead.
  • The data controller or its representative no longer need the personal data for the purpose of processing, but you need it to assert, exercise or defend legal claims; or
  • If you have objected to the processing pursuant to Art. 21 (1) GDPR and it is not yet certain whether the legitimate interests of the data controller override your interests.
4. Right to erasure (Art. 17 GDPR)

a) Obligation to erase
If you request from the data controller to delete your personal data without undue delay, they are required to do so immediately if one of the following applies:
  • Personal data concerning you is no longer necessary for the purposes for which they were collected or processed.
  • You withdraw your consent and where there is no other legal basis for processing the data.
  • You object to the processing of the data and there are no longer overriding legitimate grounds for processing, or you object pursuant to Art. 21 (2) GDPR.
  • Your personal data has been processed unlawfully.
  • The personal data must be deleted to comply with a legal obligation under Union law or Member State law to which the data controller is subject.
  • The personal data was collected in relation to information society services offered in accordance with Art. 8 (1) GDPR. 1 DSGVO erhoben.
The right to deletion does not exist if the processing is necessary:
  • The right to deletion does not exist if the processing is necessary:
  • to fulfil a legal obligation required by the law of the Union or Member States to which the data controller is subject, or to perform a task of public interest or in the exercise of public authority delegated to the representative.
  • for reasons of public interest in the field of public health.
  • for archival purposes of public interest, scientific or historical research purposes or for statistical purposes, or
  • to enforce, exercise or defend legal claims.
5. Right to data portability (Art. 20 GDPR)
You have the right to receive your personal data given to the data controller in a structured and machine-readable format. In addition, you have the right to transfer this data to another person without hindrance by the data controller who was initially given the data.

6. Right to object (Art. 21 GDPR)
For reasons that arise from your particular situation, you have, at any time, the right to object to the processing of your personal data pursuant to Art. 6 (1) (e) or 6 (1) (f) GDPR; this also applies to profiling based on these provisions.
If the personal data relating to you are processed for direct marketing purposes, you have the right to object at any time to the processing of your personal data in regard to such advertising; this also applies to profiling associated with direct marketing.

7. Right to complain to a supervisory authority
Without prejudice to any other administrative or judicial remedy, you have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority if you consider that the processing of personal data concerning you infringes the GDPR.

The supervisory authority to which the complaint has been lodged shall inform the complainant of the status and outcome of the complaint, including the possibility of a judicial remedy under Art. 78 GDPR. A list, of the locally competent supervisory authorities in Germany can be found on the website of the Federal Commissioner for Data Protection at the following link: https://www.bfdi.bund.de/DE/Service/Anschriften/Laender/Laender-node.html

V. Provision of website and creation of log files
1. Description and scope of data processing
Each time our website is accessed, our system automatically collects data and relevant information from the computer system of the calling device.
The following data is collected:
  • Browser type and version used
  • The user’s operating system
  • The user’s internet service provider
  • The IP address of the user
  • Date and time of access
This data is stored in the log files of our system. This data is not stored together with other personal data of the user.

2. Purpose of data processing
The temporary storage of the IP address by the system is necessary for the delivery of the website to the computer of the user. For this purpose, the user’s IP address must be kept for the duration of the session.
The storage in logfiles is done to ensure the functionality of the website. The data is also used to optimize the website and to ensure the security of our IT systems. An analysis of the data for marketing purposes does not take place.
For the aforementioned purposes, our legitimate interest lies in the processing of data in compliance with Art. 6 (1) (f) GDPR.

3. Legal basis for data processing
The legal basis for the temporary storage of data and logfiles is Art. 6 (1) (f) GDPR.

4. Duration of storage
The data will be deleted as soon as it is no longer necessary for the purpose of its collection. The session is complete when the collection of data for the provision of the website is accomplished.
If the data is stored in log files, this is the case after eight weeks at the latest. Storage beyond this is possible. In this case, the IP addresses of the users are deleted or alienated so that an assignment of the calling client is not possible.

5. Objection and removal
The collection of data for the provision of the website and the storage of the data in log files is absolutely necessary for the operation of the website. The user can object to this. Whether the objection is successful is to be determined within the framework of a balancing of interests.

VI. Use of cookies
1. Description and scope of data processing

When you visit our website, we use technical tools for various functions, in particular cookies, which can be stored on your device. When you visit our website for the first time and at any time later, you have the choice of whether you generally permit the setting of cookies or which individual additional functions you would like to select. You can make changes in your browser settings or via our consent manager. Cookies are text files or information in a database that are stored on your hard drive and assigned to the browser you are using so that certain information can be passed to the entity that sets the cookie. Below we describe what kind of cookies we use:
We use technically necessary cookies, which are required for the technical structure of the website. Without these cookies, our website cannot be displayed (completely correctly) or the support functions are not possible.

The following data is stored and transmitted in the technically necessary cookies:
  • Language settings
2. Purpose of data processing
The purpose of using technically necessary cookies is to ensure the functionality of our website. Some functions of our website cannot be offered without the use of cookies. For these, it is necessary that the browser is recognized even after a page change.
We need technical necessary cookies for the following purposes:
  • Applying language settings
  • Functionality of the website
3. Legal basis for data processing
The provisions of the German Telecommunications Telemedia Data Protection Act (TTDSG) are relevant for the storage of information in the end user’s terminal equipment and/or access to information already stored in the end user’s terminal equipment. If the setting and reading of cookies is technically necessary, this is done to ensure the functionality of our website. In this case, the storage of and access to cookies on your terminal equipment is carried out on the basis of Section 25 para. 2 no. 2 TTDSG. This storage of and access to the information in your terminal equipment serves to facilitate your use of our website and to be able to offer you our services as you have requested. Some functions of our website also do not work without the use of these cookies and could therefore not be offered. The cookies are generally deleted after the session ends (e.g. logging out or closing the browser) or after the expiry of a specified duration. Information on different storage periods for cookies can be found in the following sections of this data privacy policy.

VII. Contact via Email
1. Description and scope of data processing
You can contact us via the email address provided on our website. In this case the personal data of the user transmitted with the email will be stored.
The data will be used exclusively for the processing of the conversation.

2. Purpose of the data processing
If you contact us via email, this also constitutes the necessary legitimate interest in the processing of the data.

3. Legal basis for data processing
The legal basis for the processing of data transmitted while sending an email is Art. 6 (1) (f) GDPR. If the purpose of the email contact is to conclude a contract,
the additional legal basis for the processing is Art. 6 (1) (b) GDPR.

4. Duration of storage
The data will be deleted as soon as it is no longer necessary to achieve the purpose for which it was collected. For personal data sent by email, this is the case when the respective conversation with the user has ended. The conversation ends when it can be concluded from the circumstances that the matter in question has been conclusively resolved.
The additional personal data collected during the sending process will be deleted after a period of seven days at the latest.

5. Objection and removal
The user has the possibility to withdraw consent to the processing of their personal data at any time. If the user contacts us by email at he can object to the storage of his personal data at any time. In such a case, the conversation cannot be continued.
In this case, all personal data stored while establishing contact will be deleted.

VIII. VIII. Application via Email
1. Scope of processing personal data
You can send us your application via email. We process your email address and the information you provide in the email.
In addition, we offer an application/talent pool. Should you decide to sign up for the application/talent pool, we will process following data:
  • Title
  • First name
  • Last name
  • Address
  • Email address
  • Salary expectations
  • Information on education and training
  • Language skills
  • Curriculum vitae
  • Certificates
2. Purpose of data processing
The processing of personal data from the application form serves us solely to process your application.

3. Legal basis for data processing
The legal basis for the processing of the data is the initiation of the contractual relationship at the request of the data subject, Art. 6 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. b Alt. 1 GDPR and § 26 Abs. 1 S. 1 BDSG
The legal basis for the processing of data within the framework of the applicant pool is the explicit declaration of consent by the applicant, Art. 6 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a GDPR.

4. Duration of storage
After completion of the application procedure, the data will be stored for up to six months. Your data will be deleted after six months at the latest. In the event of a legal obligation, the data will be stored within the framework of the applicable provisions.

5. Objection and removal
The applicant has the possibility to object to the processing of personal data at any time by sending an email to and to revoke his/her consent. In such a case, the application can no longer be considered.

IX. Use of corporate profiles in professionally oriented networks
1. Scope of data processing
We use corporate profiles on professionally oriented networks. We maintain a corporate presence on the following professionally oriented networks:

LinkedIn: LinkedIn, Unlimited Company Wilton Place, Dublin 2, Ireland
XING: XING SE, Dammtorstraße 30, 20354 Hamburg, Germany

On our site we provide information and offer users the possibility of communication.
On our site we provide information and offer users the possibility of communication.

We do not have any information on the processing of your personal data by the companies jointly responsible for the corporate profile. Further information can be found in the privacy policy of:

LinkedIn: https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy?trk=hb_ft_priv
XING: https://privacy.xing.com/en

If you carry out an action on our company profile (e.g. comments, contributions, likes etc.), you may make personal data (e.g. clear name or photo of your user profile) public.

2. Legal basis for data processing
The legal basis for the processing of personal data for the purpose of communication with customers and interested parties is Art. 6 (1) (f) GDPR. Our legitimate interest is to answer your request optimally or to be able to provide the requested information. If the aim of contacting you is to conclude a contract, the additional legal basis for the processing is Art. 6 (1) (b) GDPR.
The legal basis for the processing of your data in connection with the use of our corporate presence for the application procedure is Art. 6 (1) (b) GDPR and Section 26 (1) BDSG (German Federal Act of Data protection).

3. Purpose of the data processing
Our corporate web profile serves to inform users about our services. Every user is free to publish personal data.

4. Duration of storage
We store your activities and personal data published via our corporate web profile until you withdraw your consent. In addition, we comply with the statutory retention periods.

5. Objection and removal
You can object at any time to the processing of your personal data which we collect within the scope of your use of our corporate web profile and assert your rights as a data subject mentioned under IV. of this privacy policy. Please send us an informal email to the email address stated in this privacy policy.
For the processing of your personal data in third countries, we have provided appropriate safeguards in the form of standard contractual clauses pursuant to Art. 46 Abs. (2) (c) GDPR. We have concluded these standard contractual clauses with the above-mentioned providers of the social networks.
You can find further information on objection and removal options here:

LinkedIn: https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy?trk=hb_ft_priv
XING: https://privacy.xing.com/en

X. Hosting
The website is hosted on servers of a service provider commissioned by us.

Our service provider is: 1&1 IONOS SE, Elgendorfer Str. 57, 56410 Montabaur, Germany

The servers automatically collect and store information in so-called server log files, which your browser automatically transmits when you visit the website. The stored information is:
  • Browser type and version
  • Used operating system
  • Referrer URL
  • Hostname of the accessing computer
  • Time and date of the server request
  • IP address of the user’s device
This data will not be merged with other data sources. The data is collected on the basis of Art. 6 (1) (f) GDPR. The website operator has a legitimate interest in the technically error-free presentation and optimization of his website – and server log files are therefore recorded.
We have concluded a data processing agreement with the relevant service provider, in which we oblige the service provider to protect user data and not to disclose it to third parties.

The server of the website is geographically located in Germany.

XI. Usage of Plugins
We use plugins for various purposes. The plugins used are listed below:
  • Use of WPML
1. Scope of processing of personal data

We use WPML of OnTheGoSystems Limited, 22/F 3 Lockhart Road, Wanchai, Hong Kong (Hereinafter referred to as WPML). WPML is a multilingual plugin for WordPress. We use WPML to present our online presence in different languages. When you visit our online presence, WPML stores a cookie on your device to store the language setting you have selected. According to WPML, no personal data is transferred. Further information on the collection and storage of data by WPML can be found here:
https://wpml.org/de/documentation-3/privacy-policy-and-gdpr-compliance/
https://wpml.org/documentation/support/browser-cookies-stored-wpml/

2. Purpose of the data processing of personal data
The use of WPML serves to be able to represent our online presence multilingually.

3. Legal basis for the processing of personal data
The legal basis for data processing is Art. 6 (1) (f) GDPR. Our legitimate interest lies in addressing visitors to our online presence in their native language.

4. Duration of storage
WPML stores cookies on your terminal. You can find information on the storage duration of cookies at: https://wpml.org/documentation/privacy-policy-and-DSGVO-compliance

5. Possibility of objection and removal
You can prevent WPML from collecting and processing your personal data by preventing the storage of third-party cookies on your computer, by using the “Do Not Track” function of a supporting browser, by deactivating the execution of script code in your browser, or by installing a script blocker such as NoScript (https://noscript.net/) or Ghostery (https://www.ghostery.com) in your browser.
You can find further information on objection and removal options against WPML at:https://wpml.org/de/documentation-3/privacy-policy-and-gdpr-compliance/

XII. Changes to our Privacy Policy
We reserve the right to make changes to this privacy policy at any time. The privacy policy will be updated regularly, and any changes will be automatically posted on our website.

This privacy policy has been created with the assistance of DataGuard.
As of February 2023

page.php